Lessons To Life. Part #1

Well…you know how it is. You learn by mistakes, and sometimes you learn too much (or even less) that you also try to learn how it chanced and well… at times try to teach your neighbor some of those lessons. But then, there are lessons in Life that I cannot ignore after all that change it made in my life. So let’s approach those lessons both rationally and irrationally, like surds…And in my real small life segment, I’ve learnt lessons that are worth an encyclopedia. (Credits to the bright young, old and the dying who have interacted with me at some point of my life) So…lemme begin…

To begin with…hmm… I spent like almost half of my life in my school. To be one of a pack of some 50 gut-filled wolverines, and to survive in it for about 13 years, without nothing actually happening required balls, and much more. Being girl-less for a bigger part of my life may have changed my approach to a real crude one, but then it was freedom in one sense. You could release everything anywhere and everywhere. It was something every dude enjoyed at my school. It’s just real simple to understand. If you are chained for so long, you definitely won’t become accustomed to it. That’s the truth. You will always try to break free. And when you break free at the end of it, all that frustration, which caused it to happen, release in a split second, dynamically magnifying itself to a mammoth scale. And that is Bad. Real Bad. Somehow fate approached me in a totally different way…it put me in a school where I was granted total Anarchy, and so, at the end of it all, we(including the chaps in my class) had nothing to “release” and all, and we eventually grew up to respect freedom than to use it. But then when one reaches College, most people have a feeling that it is a gate to freedom, which is obviously bull-shit when I see it. The concept of freedom is so reduced that at times I feel like kicking myself down a cliff.

Let’s take Stan. He was a real good friend of mine. To begin with…he was one of the greatest geniuses (which includes the 50 super-human-samurais I introduced earlier) in the field of “whatever shit people discuss in first year college and just before and giggle and frown and smug and experiment and securitize and all.” The only things the geniuses missed were an approach to the other side of the horizon… to other spectrum of their own species on the planet. To be brief, these guys were (and still are) hard to crack, and they momentarily give you crowbars at their will, mainly for the common good of mankind. So after a lot of crowbar throwing, hitting, hammering, filing, and so on, these guys grew up to take all the shit of life, well…almost all the shit of life.

But then Stan, after all those lessons they threw at them, grew up to trust them. He was like them in all other aspects, but then it was the other sex that made it go all wrong. Enter Rita. Smart, intelligent, diligent, assiduous, sedulous, beautiful, and who seems to be a lil mature at times. I am not saying if she was tall or if she dances or if she has a temper the size of Eiffel tower or if she ever was at least a runner-up (or something) in some personality contest in her school, or if she used to chat through the net mostly on Saturdays, or if she always had that sparkle in her eye that made everyone feel like zombies in front of her. Okay… enough praise for some character who acquire shades of grey (and red) in the course of whatever I am typing down.

They say you should never ever spend a single paisa on a girl. The greatest loss for any guy is to invest on women. (I am not starting off an account…That would be rather, you know, err… yeah that.) So, trust me on that one, I have personally seen Stan go bankrupt with his savings. He’ll like save for months and months, and then spend on some stupid thing like cards or something. He doesn’t know how to show that he cares, but he tries, and so he tried. He used whatever talent he had; he used his aesthetic sense to hunt down stuff (mostly cards), or chocolates in some cases. But a rare feather-white handicraft card was one of the biggest blunders he committed. Stan always use to ask me “Isn’t that enough to show that I care?” What the fuck was he thinking? Girls don’t use their brain, that’s what you think? Guys think they are heart creatures. Big Mistake. They analyze every shit that comes their way, and they avoid everything thrown at them in a rather smart, if not appreciable way.

Guys, and girls, Martians and Venusians, the two at times almost make you feel like they are from different planets. Guys always tend to mistake friendship as love, and Girls, well, tend to take love as friendship. Sad no? Well…why the fuck am I blabbing shit like that? What love? All I wanted to say is about Intimacy. Isn’t there a concept called ‘intimate friendship’? Or did that die too in this age of shit-headiness? I have always wondered…an intimate friendship is pure and white…it’ll have challenges, but then when one approaches from a side, if the other person closes the system down, then there goes the ‘Chattiyum Kalavum’. Well, you may ask if intimate friends can be between girls and girls and guys and guys, but you see, Athallallo athinteyoru ithu? Yeythu? Yeah intimacy is a sort of love…the guy and the girl will eventually love each other. Don’t stress on the fucking word. It has a lot of meanings, and it varies from perspective to perspective. They will be more comfy with each other, they’ll love talking to each other, but then everything needs a start no? What if the guy and girl is some 200 km away from each other, there is always the marvel of communication technology to save the day, The mobile Phone!

One must understand the basics. No one wants to rape or bone or ‘marry’ the other. Even if that fantasy ever occurs, it’ll be discarded, which is guaranteed. Then why do they fear, and close down? Why? To find excuses or reasons for everything is easy, but is that enough for someone to cut down every little contact, and erase all the history they had as friends. I don’t know. I have much more to learn, and will be learning it shortly, but for the meantime, I think this shit is far more than enough. So I end it here. Let the almighty have mercy on the souls who wish to kill me after chewing on this yet another “mattey” post.

#*************************#

DISCLAIMER:I Seriously don’t give a fuck of what you think. I write and I write what I want to write. No shit is Real and Nothing mentioned above has anything to do with anything or anyone living or dead. If, by some permutations and combinations, such a thing occurs, It’s your problem in the first place to apply mathematics to english. The author is not responsible for any shit.

Advertisements

11 Responses to “Lessons To Life. Part #1”

  1. Sriram Says:

    Ok ok relax man.. dont get paranoid over people reading this and killing you for blogging yet another mattey post 🙂

    But one thing said.. awesome post this.. looks like I have grown to like your mattey posts :p

    PS: Coming to the part where guys spend money, yesterday I had a rather curious incident.. will tell you the details shortly
    [Spoiler: One guy and two gals in cramped space 😉 ]

  2. n i t i n Says:

    @Sriram..

    hehe..man…hmm..so u having fun huh! :mrgreen:

    nah..not paranoid…its just there so I can swear without being sweared back at…but then I don’t care about that either…well..now I’m confused…. 🙂

    And thanks bro…

    Yeah..and you’ll recieve my call shortly… 😀

  3. n i t i n Says:

    @ Whomsoever it may concern

    Will someone please help Stan. He is desperate. And he is slowly losing it. In a pint of anger he may have said some thing, but thhen underneath he is still a baby. Tell him, just tell him, what should he do to get Her back…as a friend, not as anything else…just as a true friend. NO…he can’t forget..and he won’t. He misses her everyday, from the day, she made the choice…she may be having fun, but a solemn heart is burning down here. And Stan is not “you know…Yuck!” He is human. HE has Flaws. Maybe that was something..a challenge that their friendship couldn’t overcome…but that doesn’t mean you can mend it, and bring it up back once more…just giving it a second chance. She must understand something. She has a choice, and seldom does life give anyone a second choice.

    So…Help please.

  4. hari Says:

    enthuvadei!! i ll kill this stan if i get to see him …there are many more interesting things to do in this world rather than going behind a girl and her friendship..ask him to open his eyes..and to see the world around..there are many more “boneless” creatures in this world…pick someone else..and everything ll be better from then onwards..and ..ennitum seri aayillel..ask him to add me in his friends list in yahoo/gmail/orkut…i can give valuable advices 😛 ..i have seen many “sasi’s like this stan in my 4 yrs of college life…

  5. hari Says:

    and even i was one big “sasi” for almost one year!!!

  6. hari Says:

    btw…great pics !! i liked them . 🙂

  7. n i t i n Says:

    @hari

    yeah, he does, he can, and he still does. Stan ain’t the time who will ruin his life on that, but then when whenever he falls to bounce back, her memories prove to be the vine to which he would hold, thus disrupting his falling….little does he know it is also destroying another chance for him to bounce back, to regain the full glory of his individuality. And stan would be static…

    PS: He aint Sasi, if he was…he would have started to listen to Backstreet Boys AGAIN! and write shit poems in tissue papers and fly them in the streets of Belhasa.

    And thaks…got into a real good search to find them…I hope they paid off. :mrgreen:

  8. Jennie Says:

    sometimes I feel your posts are meant for only guys!!! How ever it was damn interesting

  9. n i t i n Says:

    @Jennie

    hehe..no..it aint meant for guys…

    there’s no shit like that…

    thats just a cliche note….

    you decide if its for you or not..its just as simple as that..

    PS: thank you…

  10. Niketh Says:

    Nuv bro…..i have met this Stan guy that u mentioned……and it happens to be true..
    He believed in not wasting any money on gals….but it seems so..he hasnt learned his lesson yet…..
    If you kno the whole point im moving towards..then come and stop me from typing this..
    I heard that this stan guy still spends hours and hours kathiyadikkifying wasting a lot of money (not as much i wasted though…. ;P )..
    Anyways this Stan guy needs one hell of an advice from someone….

  11. n i t i n Says:

    @Niker

    vo sheri….verenthengilum undo sireey….


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: